Acupuncture, TCM & Health Books

CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices

CRC Handbook of Medicinal SpicesCRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices

Check New and Used Prices

By James A. Duke

Includes the medicinal properties of over 60 spice plants
Explores the culinary aspects of many medicinal spices
Presents a chemical analysis of each spice
Explains the biological activities of the most important phytochemicals
Provides an alphabetical listing of reported indications for each spice
Includes folkloric and proven reputations for a given ailment.
Lists septic organisms killed or whose growth is curbed or arrested by each spice
Offers recipes from around the world for "letting food be your medicine"

"Let food be your medicine, medicine your food."
-Hippocrates, 2400 B.C.

When the "Father of Medicine" uttered those famous words, spices were as important for medicine, embalming, preserving food, and masking bad odors as they were for more mundane culinary matters. Author James A. Duke predicts that spices such as capsicum, cinnamon, garlic, ginger, onion, and turmeric will assume relatively more medicinal importance again, as the economic costs and knowledge of the side-effects of prescription pharmaceuticals increase. After all, each spice contains thousands of useful phytochemicals. Pharmaceuticals usually contain only one or two.

Discover the Science behind the Folklore

Spices are important medicines that have withstood the empirical tests of millennia. Nearly 5,000 years ago Charak, the father of Ayurvedic medicine, claimed that garlic lightens the blood, reduces tumors, and is an aphrodisiac tonic. Today scientists say it thins the blood, prevents cancer, and increases libido. For centuries people worldwide have used spices to cure a myriad of ailments and to preserve foods. Now science is proving that these spices may preserve us with their antioxidant and antiseptic activities. Organized by scientific name, the CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices provides the science behind the folklore of over 60 popular spices.

For each spice, it lists:
Scientific name
Common name
Medicinal activities and indications
Multiple activities
Other uses, especially culinary
Cultivation
Chemistry
Important phytochemical constituents and their activities

The handbook also includes market and import data, culinary uses, ecology and cultural information, and discusses at length the use of spices as antiseptics and antioxidants.

CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices
CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices

Check New and Used Prices


HomeDirectory

AcupunctureProducts.com

Custom Search